Skip to Content

Home

Welcome to the Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Upcoming Events

May 20 - 21

 

RVAR Pet Food (and Supplies) Drive

Click here for Roanoke Valley SPCA Wish List.

Click here for Angels of Assisi Wish List.

May 20

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

RVAR Lunch & Learn Series: Tax Considerations for REALTORS®

Click here to register.

Lunch provided by the Derek Wiley Agency.

June 9

10:00 am - 3:30 pm

Virginia REALTORS® Legal & Economic Symposium

Click here for more information and to register. *Up to 4 hours of CE available.

June 11

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

RVAR Family Fun Night with the Salem RidgeYaks

Click here to get your tickets.

Click here to download the event flyer.

Market Data – April 2026

Data for the following municipalities: Bedford County, Botetourt County, Craig County, Franklin County, Roanoke City, Roanoke County, and Salem City.

485

Last year: 457
6%

Homes Sold

$305,000

Last year: $289,900
5%

Median Sold Price

$375,753

Last year: $354,529
6%

Average Sold Price

601

Last year: 555
8%

Under Contract

809

Last year: 742
9%

Listings Added

1,218

Last year: 918
33%

Housing Inventory

More info

 

Statistics provided by:
MLS of the Roanoke Valley logo

Platinum Star Partners
Acquisition Title and Settlement Agency logoALCOVA Mortgage logoGuild Mortgage logoDerek Wiley Agency logoFirst Choice Title logoMovement Mortgage logoVirginia Mountain Mortgage logoVirginia Title Center logoVirginia Varsity logoVirginia Credit Union logo
Explore the Roanoke Valley

The Roanoke Valley in southwest Virginia is an area adjacent to and including the Roanoke River between the Blue Ridge Mountains to the east and the Appalachian Plateau to the west. The valley includes much of Roanoke County, as well as the two independent cities of Roanoke and Salem.

Back to top